Shahid Mutee v. United States
[…] See State v. Douglas, 282 S.E.2d 832, 834 (N.C. Ct. App. 1981) (adopting the holding of Douglas, 277 S.E.2d 467, and explaining that § 14-54 covers mobile homes that are characterized by “the qualities of permanence and immobility”); Bost, 286 S.E.2d at 635 (“[Trailers] may qualify as ‘buildings’ [under § 14-54] if under the circumstances of their use and location at the time in question they have lost their character of mobility and have attained a character of permanence.”). In fact, North Carolina courts have made clear that burglary of truly mobile structures is covered not by § 14-54, but by § 14-56, which covers breaking or entering “any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind.” N.C. Gen.