Shahid Mutee v. United States
[…] The Court defined generic burglary as a crime “having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Id. at 599. North Carolina’s breaking-or-entering statute provides that “[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with 6 MUTEE V. UNITED STATES intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a). The statute further provides that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘building’ shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c). Mutee argues that North Carolina’s definition of “building” renders its breaking-or-entering statute overbroad for ACCA purposes.