PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 353.) 5
On several occasions, we have construed the state double
jeopardy clause to be more protective than its federal
counterpart. For example, People v. Batts, supra, 30 Cal.4th
660 concluded that double jeopardy principles not only barred
a retrial after a prosecutor commits misconduct for the purpose
of triggering a mistrial, the federal standard, but also if a
prosecutor commits misconduct to thwart a reasonable
prospect of acquittal. (Id. at pp. 665-666.) People v. Henderson
5
In 1990, the voters enacted Proposition 115, which
amended article I, section 24 of the California Constitution to
reflect that, in criminal cases, various rights, including the
prohibition against being put twice in jeopardy, “shall be
construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent
with the Constitution of the United States” and “[t]his
Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford
greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by
the Constitution of the United States . . . .” (Stats. 1990, p. A-
243.) Raven v. Deukmejian, supra, 52 Cal.3d 336 struck down