PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] care. Such a report by any juror may merely reflect his or her
impressions, gleaned from discussions. (See Blueford, supra,
566 U.S. at p. 606.) There is a reason we have statutes that
formalize the receipt of a verdict, affirmation by the entire
panel, and polling before the verdict is recorded. (See
Carbajal, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 530-531; §§ 1147, 1149,
1161, 1163, 1164, subd. (a).) Standardized instructions provide
a framework for securing a formal response from the jury to
facilitate receipt of partial verdicts. (See CALCRIM Nos. 640-
643, 3517-3519.)
Courts should be mindful of section 1164, subdivision (b),
which expressly requires that “[n]o jury shall be discharged
24
PEOPLE v. ARANDA
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
until the court has verified on the record that the jury has
either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to
reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited
to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .” The court
failed to do so here with respect to first degree murder.
Defendant may not be retried for first degree murder but
may be retried on the lesser included offenses of second degree
murder and voluntary manslaughter.9 As Stone reasoned, an