PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] I recognize
that this circumstance does not mean we must abandon the
Stone rule. As Stone itself said, “we remain free to delineate a
higher level of protection under article I, section 15 . . . , of the
California Constitution.” (Stone, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 510.)
But it does mean we have to decide the constitutional question,
which Stone did not resolve. I now turn to that question.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution
provides, as relevant, “nor shall any person be subject for the
same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Article
I, section 15 of California’s Constitution provides, as relevant,
“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same
offense . . . .” “The double jeopardy clause in the federal
Constitution, as we have noted, uses ‘words very similar’ to
California’s.” (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 693.)
“We have long emphasized that there must be cogent reasons
for a departure from a construction placed on a similar