PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] the verdict or the finding of the court; provided, that the court
in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for
good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different
offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried
separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said
groups tried separately. An acquittal of one or more counts
shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.”
14
PEOPLE v. ARANDA
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
overruled on another ground in People v. Vidana (2016) 1
Cal.5th 632, 651.)
Section 1160 provides in relevant part: “Where two or
more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the
jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all of them, they may
render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do
agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried
again.” “Section 1160 implements the legal necessity doctrine
in the multiple count situation by permitting the trial court to
receive a verdict on one count and to discharge the jury with
respect to another count on which the jury deadlocked without
jeopardy attaching as to that charge.”