PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] offenses in separate counts. Section 954 permits an accusatory
pleading to charge “different statements of the same offense.”7
Although, ordinarily, a defendant “may be convicted of any
number of the offenses charged” (§ 954), “a judicially created
exception to this rule prohibits multiple convictions based on
necessarily included offenses” (People v. Montoya (2004) 33
Cal.4th 1031, 1034). (See People v. Sanders (2012) 55 Cal.4th
731, 736; People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355,
6
Subsequent references will be to the Penal Code unless
otherwise noted.
7
Section 954 provides in full: “An accusatory pleading
may charge two or more different offenses connected together
in their commission, or different statements of the same
offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of
crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more
accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court,
the court may order them to be consolidated. The prosecution
is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts
set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
convicted of any number of the offenses charged, and each
offense of which the defendant is convicted must be stated in
the verdict or the finding of the court; provided, that the court
in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for
good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different
offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried
separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said
groups tried separately. An acquittal of one or more counts
shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.”
14
PEOPLE v. ARANDA
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
overruled on another ground in People v. Vidana (2016) 1
Cal.5th 632, 651.)
Section 1160 provides in relevant part: “Where two or
more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the