PEOPLE v. ARANDA
[…] degree murder. At retrial, the jury would decide only whether
the murder was of the first or second degree. This procedure
would be exactly as clear (or murky) as partial verdicts of
acquittal. No reason exists to require the one and prohibit the
other. The same fairness rationale that, the Stone court held,
mandated the taking of partial verdicts of acquittal should
have mandated the taking of partial verdicts of conviction. But
Fields concluded otherwise.
The majority also cites another statute, apparently in
support of Stone’s rule, specifically, Penal Code section 1164,
subdivision (b), which provides that “[n]o jury shall be
discharged until the court has verified on the record that the
jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its
inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but
7
PEOPLE v. ARANDA
Chin, J., dissenting
not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged . . . .”
(Italics added; see maj. opn., ante, at p. 20.) This statute does
not support the Stone rule. The jury did indicate its inability
to reach a verdict on all issues. It could not decide several
issues, including whether defendant was guilty of anything
and, if so, exactly what.