PEOPLE v. AGUAYO
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that the assault with a deadly weapon
count and the force likely assault count are merely different
ways of stating the same offense. Assuming we agree, she posits
that because these counts arose from the same set of facts, she
may be convicted of only one count. We agree with defendant’s
contention.
We begin our analysis by examining legal principles that
guide our determination of when multiple charges in an
accusatory pleading allege different offenses or represent
“different statements of the same offense” under section 954.
A. Different Statements of the Same Offense
Section 954 provides that “[a]n accusatory pleading may
charge two or more different offenses connected together in their
commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or
more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses,
under separate counts.” (Italics added.) “The prosecution is not
required to elect between the different offenses or counts set
forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
5
PEOPLE v. AGUAYO
Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
convicted of any number of the offenses charged.” 3 (§ 954; see