very limited. See Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523,
[…] that threaten the public safety.” Id. at 928. As to the second
element, the Second District held that “assuming that sitting near
an open convenience store constitutes loitering and prowling in a
manner unusual for law-abiding citizens, there was no evidence
introduced at trial indicating that appellant's actions were
creating an imminent threat to the safety of persons or property in
the area.” Id. For this reason, the standard for certiorari relief was
established and the circuit court’s order quashed. Id.
Turning to this case, the charge against Stamitoles is that he
violated section 843.02, Florida Statutes, which provides, in
pertinent part, that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any
officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without
offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2018);
see also C.E.L. v. State, 24 So. 3d 1181, 1185–86 (Fla. 2009)
(obstruction without violence requires that “the State must prove:
(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty;
and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a