Charles Stamitoles v. State of Florida
[…] Id. at 928. As to the second element, the Second District held that “assuming that sitting near an open convenience store constitutes loitering and prowling in a manner unusual for law-abiding citizens, there was no evidence introduced at trial indicating that appellant's actions were creating an imminent threat to the safety of persons or property in the area.” Id. For this reason, the standard for certiorari relief was established and the circuit court’s order quashed. Id. Turning to this case, the charge against Stamitoles is that he violated section 843.02, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2018); see also C.E.L. v.