Serena Konrardy and Carrie Rigdon, n/k/a Carrie Burmeister v. Vincent Angerer Trust and Dewitt Bank and Trust Company, as Trustee of the Vincent Angerer Trust
[…] Before we can address this claim, we must address Konrardy’s and
Burmeister’s argument that section 633A.4504 is inapplicable to their
claims because they brought an application to correctly construe the trust
rather than a breach-of-trust claim. We disagree.
“A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes a beneficiary is a
breach of trust.” Iowa Code § 633A.4501(1). Among the duties a trustee
must perform is “the duty to administer the trust in accordance with the
terms of the trust.” Turner v. Iowa State Bank & Tr. Co., 743 N.W.2d 1, 5
(Iowa 2007). Section 633A.4502 provides beneficiaries with the remedy to
request the court to “[c]ompel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties”
and “[c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money
or otherwise.” Iowa Code § 633A.4502(1)(a), (c). Therefore, we agree with
the district court that section 633A.4504 is applicable in this case because
Konrardy and Burmeister are arguing the trustee breached a duty to them
by claiming the trustee favored one class of beneficiaries over another in