Serena Konrardy and Carrie Rigdon, n/k/a Carrie Burmeister v. Vincent Angerer Trust and Dewitt Bank and Trust Company, as Trustee of the Vincent Angerer Trust
[…] We disagree. “A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” Iowa Code § 633A.4501(1). Among the duties a trustee must perform is “the duty to administer the trust in accordance with the terms of the trust.” Turner v. Iowa State Bank & Tr. Co., 743 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 2007). Section 633A.4502 provides beneficiaries with the remedy to request the court to “[c]ompel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties” and “[c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.” Iowa Code § 633A.4502(1)(a), (c).