Serena Konrardy and Carrie Rigdon, n/k/a Carrie Burmeister v. Vincent Angerer Trust and Dewitt Bank and Trust Company, as Trustee of the Vincent Angerer Trust
[…] Martin D. Begleiter, In the Code We Trust— Some Trust Law for Iowa at Last, 49 Drake L. Rev. 165, 275 (2001). However, it does provide enough guidance for us to determine in this case that Konrardy and Burmeister received a report adequately disclosing the existence of a claim. An adult beneficiary “who is reasonably capable of understanding the accounting or report” is “deemed to have received an accounting or report” when the adult personally receives it. Iowa Code § 633A.4504(2)(a). Section 633A.4504 defines “report” as “a document including but not limited to a letter, delivered by or on behalf of the trustee to a beneficiary of the trust.” Id. § 633A.4504(4). The letter dated August 19, 2015, which Roger Hill sent to Konrardy’s and Burmeister’s attorney on the defendants’ behalf, constitutes a “report” under section 633A.4504 and adequately disclosed the existence of a claim.