J-A16042-23
[…] impose a surcharge of $42,790.39 for Appellees’ legal fees and costs.
Appellant’s Brief at 44. He argues that the general rule in litigation ─ referred
to as the “American Rule” ─ is that each party pays their own counsel fees,
and that an award of counsel fees to another party is “viewed as exceptional.”
See id. (citation omitted). Moreover, he insists that the record does not
support a finding that he engaged in “dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
during the course of the litigation” to warrant an award of counsel fees
pursuant to Section § 2503(7) of the Judicial Code. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7)
(permitting the award of a reasonable counsel fee “as a sanction against
another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the
pendency of a matter”). Appellant maintains that “the [orphans’] court did
not enunciate any legal basis . . . for including [Appellees’] legal fees and costs
in the surcharge action.” Appellant’s Brief at 46. Further, the fact that he
used Trust funds to pay his own counsel fees is not “an established exception