J-A16042-23
[…] Orphans’ Ct. Op. at 12-13.
Preliminarily, we note that “[t]he award of counsel fees is within the
sound discretion of the Orphans’ Court.” In re Est. of Geniviva, 675 A.2d
306, 313 (Pa. Super. 1996).
The general rule is that each party to adversary litigation is
required to pay his or her own counsel fees. In the absence of a
statute allowing counsel fees, recovery of such fees will be
permitted only in exceptional circumstances. . . .
Est. of Wanamaker, 460 A.2d 824, 825 (Pa. Super. 1983) (citations &
quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, Section 2503(7) of “[t]he Judicial
Code permits an award of reasonable counsel fees ‘as a sanction against
another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the
pendency of a matter.’” In re Ins. Tr. Agreement of Sawders, 201 A.3d
192, 200 (Pa. Super. 2018), citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7). “Generally speaking,
‘obdurate’ conduct may be defined in this context as ‘stubbornly persistent in
wrongdoing.’” In re Est. of Burger, 852 A.2d 385, 391 (Pa. Super. 2004),