In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] worked [out].” Compl. Ex. 4a at l2.3 But as the Quimby class action lawsuit settled in 2012, the
basis for or relevance of the VA’s e~mail on July 31, 2018 is not readily apparent See supra,
note 3.
fAs Ms. Bowden’s complaint is not numbered, references to the complaint will use the
assigned ECF page numbers
238 U.S.C. § 7453(b) requires that “[a] a nurse performing service, any part of which is
within the period commencing at 6 [PM] and ending at 6 [Al\/l], shall receive additional pay for
each hour of such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 7453(0) similarly requires that “[a] nurse performing
service, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at
midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay for each hour of such service.”
3The “Quimby lawsuit” is a reference to an opt-in “class action lawsuit brought on behalf
of current and fenner employees of the [VA].” Quz'mby v. United States, 10’7 Fed. Cl. 126, 128
(2012). The case was settled in 2012 with a total settlement fund of nearly 874 million dollars