Subsequent events in these proceedings have lent significant credence to that theory. In particular, the supreme court held that, assuming Kyle did not consent to the home equity loan, the lien associated with the loan is void ab initio because it did not comply with the Texas Constitution. Kyle, 522 S.W.3d at 465 (citing Wood, 505 S.W.3d at 548); see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A) (requiring a foreclosure-eligible home-equity loan to be “secured by a voluntary lien on the homestead created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner’s spouse”). Thus, had she retained her interest in the homestead, Kyle would have been able to make a colorable case that foreclosure was prohibited.