NUMBER 13-13-00609-CV
[…] is that, had Fidelity not made those representations, she would not have agreed to convey
her share of the homestead as part of the divorce settlement, and she then could have
challenged the foreclosure process. Subsequent events in these proceedings have lent
significant credence to that theory. In particular, the supreme court held that, assuming
Kyle did not consent to the home equity loan, the lien associated with the loan is void ab
initio because it did not comply with the Texas Constitution. Kyle, 522 S.W.3d at 465
(citing Wood, 505 S.W.3d at 548); see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A) (requiring a
foreclosure-eligible home-equity loan to be “secured by a voluntary lien on the homestead
created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner’s
spouse”). Thus, had she retained her interest in the homestead, Kyle would have been
able to make a colorable case that foreclosure was prohibited. See Kyle, 522 S.W.3d at
465 n.7 (noting that article XVI, section 50 “describes what a home-equity loan must look