MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] 1
We note that the motion was written in terms of converting a singular conviction, but did not identify
which of the two felony convictions he was seeking to convert to a misdemeanor.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2516 | April 8, 2019 Page 3 of 12
portion of the statute we’re looking at is [35-50-2]-7(d)” and that, under that
subsection, “official misconduct is one” of the statute’s listed offenses that a
trial court is not permitted to convert to a misdemeanor. Transcript Vol. 2 at 4-5.
I.C. § 35-50-2-7(d) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction
(for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony
conviction (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) to a Class
A misdemeanor conviction if, after receiving a verified petition as
described in subsection (e) and after conducting a hearing of
which the prosecuting attorney has been notified, the court
makes the following findings:
(1) The person is not a sex or violent offender (as defined in IC
11-8-8-5).
(2) The person was not convicted of a Class D felony (for a crime
committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime
committed after June 30, 2014) that resulted in bodily injury to
another person.
(3) The person has not been convicted of perjury under IC 35-
44.1-2-1 (or IC 35-44-2-1 before its repeal) or official misconduct
under IC 35-44.1-1-1 (or IC 35-44-1-2 before its repeal).
(4) At least three (3) years have passed since the person:
(A) completed the person’s sentence; and
(B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
part of the sentence;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2516 | April 8, 2019 Page 4 of 12
for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
(5) The person has not been convicted of a felony since the
person:
(A) completed the person’s sentence; and
(B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
part of the sentence;
for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
(6) No criminal charges are pending against the person.
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found that Scudder had
“satisfied the statutory requirements . . . under Section (d)” and stated that,
upon submission of a proposed order, would grant relief. Transcript Vol. 2 at 6.