MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] State, 949 N.E.2d
343, 345 (Ind. 2011)).
[12] Scudder maintains that the trial court’s decision “arises out of the trial court’s
failure to understand and employ current modification powers that it now
possesses to impose any sentence on modification that [it] could have imposed
at the original time of sentencing.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. He argues that I.C. §
35-38-1-17 and I.C. § 35-50-2-7(c), when read together, allowed the trial court to
modify his official misconduct conviction and reduce it from a Class D felony
to a Class A misdemeanor. We disagree.
[13] I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e) provides in pertinent part that a trial court “may reduce or
suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to
impose at the time of sentencing” and may grant such relief at any time after
the convicted person begins serving his sentence. (Emphasis added). This court
has found that “[b]y its plain language, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 clearly
addresses the trial court’s authority to reduce or suspend a sentence, not the