Chisholm v. State
[…] criminal case concerned the same matter and were not a separate proceeding for the
purpose of a peremptory demand for change of judge under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21. Id.
at ¶ 11.
[¶13] Having previously held that an initial post-conviction action is a continuation
of the underlying criminal case, it is a logical extension of our holding that subsequent
applications for post-conviction relief are also a continuation of the underlying action.
We affirm the denial of the peremptory demand for change of judge made by
Chisholm under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21.
IV.
[¶14] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(6), “the judge sought to be disqualified has no
authority or discretion to determine the timeliness or validity of the demand and shall
proceed no further or take any action in the action or proceeding and is thereafter
3
disqualified from doing any further act in the cause unless the demand is invalidated
by the presiding judge.” As such, it was proper for Judge Hartl-Romanick, in her
capacity as the acting presiding judge, to consider and determine the merits of the
peremptory challenge to Judge Hager. Judge Hartl-Romanick also reviewed and
denied Chisholm’s request as a motion based on bias and prejudice.