Chisholm v. State
[…] determine the proper classification. Eagleman v. State, 2016 ND 54, ¶ 18, 877
N.W.2d 1. See, e.g., Grasser v. Grasser, 2018 ND 85, ¶ 8, 909 N.W.2d 99 (motion
for change of judge under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21 was properly viewed as a motion for
recusal based on bias). We conclude the document submitted by Chisholm contains
two separate requests—a peremptory request for change of judge under N.D.C.C. §
29-15-21 and a request for recusal based on bias.
III.
[¶9] To the extent Chisholm’s request is a peremptory challenge to the assignment
of a particular judge, it is governed by N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21. One of the prerequisites
to reassignment of the case under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21 is certification by the moving
party that the assigned judge “has not ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action
or proceeding in which the moving party was heard or had an opportunity to be
heard.” N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(4). Additionally, “no demand for a change of judge
may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter
pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had
an opportunity to be heard.” N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(3).
[¶10] Judge Hager presided over Chisholm’s prior post-conviction action. Each
application for post-conviction relief is assigned a new civil case number. We have
not previously considered whether successive post-conviction applications should be
2