Wald v. Hovey
[…] [¶5] Donna Wald now seeks a writ of supervision directing the district court to vacate the order denying her demand for change of judge and to grant the demand. She argues she complied with the statutory requirements for a change of judge and the court erred by denying her request. II [¶6] Article VI, Section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides this Court with “original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its jurisdiction.” See also N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04 (“In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction.”). Our authority to issue supervisory writs is discretionary and is used “only to rectify errors and prevent injustice when no adequate alternative remedies exist.” Smith v. Isakson, 2021 ND 131, ¶ 7, 962 N.W.2d 594 (quoting Holbach v. City of Minot, 2012 ND 117, ¶ 12, 817 N.W.2d 340).