Wald v. Hovey
[…] A “civil action” is defined as “An action brought to enforce, redress, or protect a private or civil right; a noncriminal litigation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 38 (11th ed. 2019). Similarly, a “proceeding” is “The regular and orderly progression of a lawsuit, including all acts and events between the time of commencement and the entry of judgment.” Id. at 1457. “Pertaining” means “To relate directly to; to concern or have to do with.” Id. at 1383. [¶24] Because the legislature chose the words “pertaining to” rather than the word “in,” I agree with the ruling of this Court. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). I write separately to highlight what I believe is a result not intended by the legislature. Rather, I think the legislature intended that a litigant be able to obtain a new judge in a new action or proceeding if the assigned judge had not ruled on any matter in that action or proceeding.