Wald v. Hovey
[…] IV [¶20] The district court did not err in denying Donna Wald’s demand for a change of judge. Donna Wald’s petition for a writ of supervision directing the district court to vacate its order denying her demand for a change of judge is denied. [¶21] Jon J. Jensen, C.J. Gerald W. VandeWalle Daniel J. Crothers Lisa Fair McEvers Jerod E. Tufte 6 Crothers, Justice, specially concurring. [¶22] Section 29-15-21(3), N.D.C.C., provides in pertinent part “no demand for a change of judge may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard.” Petitioner Donna Wald reads this provision as allowing a demand when the judge has not ruled on a matter in the pending action or proceeding.