State of Tennessee v. Timothy Leron Brown
[…] This court must uphold the trial court’s findings of fact, unless the evidence preponderates against them. Id. at 528. “Questions of credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted to the trial judge as the trier of fact.” State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 23 (Tenn. 1996). We review the application of the law to the facts de novo without a presumption of correctness to the trial court’s conclusions of law. State v. Walton, 41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001). A. Sufficiency of the Affidavit Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-123 establishes a procedure to be employed when a law enforcement officer seeks a subpoena “for the production of books, papers, records, documents, tangible things, or information and data electronically stored” for the purpose of investigating a criminal offense.