State of Tennessee v. Timothy Leron Brown
[…] A. First Degree Premeditated Murder The Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to establish his identity as the perpetrator, to support a theory of criminal responsibility, and to establish premeditation. The State responds that the evidence is sufficient to support the - 25 - Defendant’s conviction of first degree premeditated murder of Mr. Ike. We agree with the State. First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1). A premeditated act is one “done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d). Premeditation requires a finding that “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.” Id. 1. Identity and Criminal Responsibility Identity is an essential element of any crime. State v. Bell, 512 S.W.3d 167, 198 (Tenn. 2015). Identity may be established with circumstantial evidence alone. State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006).