State of Tennessee v. Deaundra Donnell Smith
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-401(a). A theft of property occurs when someone, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent. T.C.A. § 39-14-103. “Serious bodily injury,” which is defined to include “high risk of death,” also inherently includes the death of the victim. A defendant may also be convicted of a crime as a principal actor pursuant to the statute codifying criminal responsibility. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides in part: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: ... 26 (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense .... Recently, in State v. Dickson, 413 S.W.3d 735, 744 (Tenn. 2013), our Supreme Court explained: Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime, but “a theory by which the State may prove the defendant’s guilt of the alleged offense . . . based upon the conduct of another person.” State v.