STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM MATTHEW BLACK
[…] State v. Leach, 148 S.W.3d 42, 58 (Tenn. 2004). “An instruction should be considered
prejudicially erroneous only if the jury charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit
the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d
48, 58 (Tenn. 2005) (citing State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 (2012) governs the issue of whether a
lesser included offense should be included in the trial court’s final jury instructions. Code
section 40-18-110(a) states, “When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s
instructions to the jury . . . , the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense
specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged
in the indictment[.]” Id. § 40-18-110(a). The court, though, “shall not instruct the jury as
to any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any
evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense.” Id. A
written request for the inclusion of a lesser included offense is required by the statute, and
-15-
“[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser
included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial