In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] applied. Id. ¶ 17.
¶ 33 On appeal, the Second District found the newer version of section 504 applied. Id.
¶ 29. The Second District began by looking at the amendments to section 504, observing section
504(b-1) was added as part of Public Act 98-961 (Pub. Act 98-961, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015)
(amending 750 ILCS 5/504)). The court also noted both section 504 and section 510, which
applied to petitions for the modification and termination of maintenance, were subsequently
amended as part of Public Act 99-90 (Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750
ILCS 5/504, 510)). Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29. In that same public act, the
legislature also amended section 801 of the Dissolution Act, which dictates the application of the
Dissolution Act:
- 12 -
“(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or
after its effective date.
(b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings
commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on
which a judgment has not been entered. Evidenced adduced after
the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act.
(c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its
effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered
prior to the effective date of this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/801 (West
2016).
The Second District concluded because both the petition to terminate or reduce maintenance and
the amended petition were filed after the effective date of Public Act 99-90, the petition fell