In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] A proceeding to change the maintenance was filed after the
amendment. The hearing involved facts occurring after the amendment and evidence adduced
after the amendment.
¶ 35 Mark urges this court not to follow the analysis in Carstens. Mark distinguishes
this case from Carstens by emphasizing this case involves review proceedings while Carstens
concerns modification proceedings. Mark stresses in a petition to modify, one must establish a
substantial change or circumstances, while on a petition to review, no such proof is required.
¶ 36 Based on our reading of section 801(c) in the context of the Dissolution Act, we
conclude the legislature did not intend section 801(c)’s language “proceedings commenced after
its effective date for the modification of a judgment” to mean only “modification proceedings.”
Section 510(a-5) applies to proceedings to terminate maintenance, modify maintenance, and
review maintenance. In all three, the Dissolution Act directs the factors in section 504(a) and
section 510(a-5) are to be considered.