Nestor Mendoza, Jr. v. Annie Marie Bazan
[…] Padilla, 218 S.W.3d at 815. 8 On appeal, Mendoza first argues that there was no landlord-tenant relationship between Bazan and himself because the original lease had expired at the time of the second detainer suit, and the absence of said relationship presented a title issue sufficient to divest the justice court of jurisdiction over the case. We disagree. A forcible detainer suit is the proper method of determining possession where, as here, a tenant holds over after the expiration of a lease without the consent of the owner. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(a)(1) (“[a] person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant or a subtenant willfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession.”). The record shows that Bazan acquired a deed to the property from the CDC in 2015, a fact Mendoza does not dispute.