Nestor Mendoza, Jr. v. Annie Marie Bazan
[…] Mendoza’s eighth issue is overruled. Judgment for Unpaid Rent Statute of Limitations and Sufficiency of Evidence We next discuss Mendoza’s issues pertaining to the trial court’s judgment for unpaid rent. In his fourth issue, Mendoza argues that the $10,000 award for unpaid rent should be vacated because the two-year statute of limitation period had expired by the time that Bazan filed her second forcible detainer suit. He also argues in his fifth issue that the evidence was insufficient to support the award for unpaid rent. We disagree. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) states that a claimant must bring a suit for forcible detainer “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Nevertheless, a holdover tenant may be held liable for the rental value of the property during a holdover period. See Alford v. Johnston, 224 S.W.3d 291, 297 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, pet. denied).