Isidro Rosas and Maria Martinez v. Chih Ting Wang
[…] internal quotation marks omitted). Because a verification under Rule 510.3(a)) is not jurisdictional,

we hold that appellee’s failure to verify her amended petition did not defeat jurisdiction. 8 We

overrule appellants’ third issue.

Sufficiency of Notice to Vacate

           Appellants’ second issue urges that the Notice to Vacate sent by appellee was insufficient.

They cite section 24.005(b) of the Property Code, which requires that the “landlord” give a “tenant

at will or by sufferance” a written notice to vacate before filing a forcible detainer suit. PROP. CODE

§ 24.005(b); see also id. at § 24.002(b) (providing that “[t]he demand for possession must be made

in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements

for notice to vacate under section 24.005”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(c) (“No judgment or writ of

possession may issue or be executed against a tenant obligated under a lease and residing at the

premises who is not named in the petition and served with citation.”). In appellants’ view, the