Isidro Rosas and Maria Martinez v. Chih Ting Wang
[…] Answer Subject to Plea.” This filing contended that the Dallas County real property records do not

show a sufficient instrument of conveyance of the Property to appellee, thereby depriving her of

standing. Appellants also urged that defects in title on the face of the public records, including a

defective affidavit in connection with the October 2017 rescission, deprived the county court of

jurisdiction.



      2
           See TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(a) (requiring that petition in an eviction case be sworn to by plaintiff).
      3
           See PROP. CODE § 24.004(a) (providing that “a justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction
suits”).



                                                                            –4–
            Appellee filed a first amended petition for eviction and response to appellants’ pleas. The

amended petition was not verified.4 Thereafter, on July 20, 2018, the county court held a hearing