Isidro Rosas and Maria Martinez v. Chih Ting Wang
[…] bankruptcy stay in effect, see 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3). It mailed a Notice of Rescission of

Foreclosure sale to Rosas and returned the bid amount to Willems. It also recorded in the Dallas

County real property records an Affidavit of Notice of Rescission for Foreclosure Sale and an

Affidavit of Return of Foreclosure Bid Funds for Rescinded Non-Judicial Foreclosure Sale.

Appellee represents that no action challenging the effectiveness of the rescission was commenced

on or before November 15, 2017, which was the thirtieth day after the Notice of Rescission was

recorded. PROP. CODE § 51.016(j) (“No action challenging the effectiveness of a rescission under

this section may be commenced unless the action is filed on or before the 30th calendar day after

the date the notices of rescission . . . [is] filed for recording.”).

          Martinez’s pending bankruptcy case was dismissed on November 6, 2017, based on her

failure to file information. Nearly two months later, on January 2, 2018, Martinez filed a third

Chapter 13 bankruptcy.