Isidro Rosas and Maria Martinez v. Chih Ting Wang
[…] Appellants’ chief complaint relates to the October 2017 rescission of the foreclosure sale

of the Property to Dan Willems. They assert that the Affidavit of Notice of Rescission did not

comply with section 51.016 of the Property Code. This section states that (i) a written notice of

the rescission of a non-judicial foreclosure sale must be served by certified mail on the purchaser

or debtor, and (ii) such notice must be filed for recording in the real property records of the county

in which the property is located. PROP. CODE § 51.016(c), (d). The statute also provides that “[t]he

affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima

facie evidence of service.” Id. at § 51.016(d).

       In this case, the Affidavit of Notice of Rescission was signed by Paige Bryant, a

representative of the law firm of Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP (BDFTE), which

appears to be counsel for Wells Fargo. Bryant avers as follows: