Michelina Iaffaldano v. Sun West Mortgage Company, Inc.
[…] argues that Sun West: (1) added the amount of money it advanced for her

insurance premiums and taxes to the principal balance on her reverse mortgage;

(2) instituted a foreclosure proceeding when she did not make her reimbursement

payments under the Agreement, providing further evidence that the amount

advanced was now considered part of the principal on her reverse mortgage; and

then (3) used the ELMORE funds to pay for the owed insurance premiums and

taxes. According to Iaffaldano, those facts bring the 2013 Repayment Plan

Agreement within § 1024.17’s definition of an escrow account because it is an

“arrangement where the servicer adds a portion of the borrower’s payment to

principal and subsequently deducts from principal the disbursements for escrow

account items.” We find this argument unavailing.


                                        12
             Case: 18-11098     Date Filed: 04/09/2019    Page: 13 of 14


      Reimbursing Sun West for the insurance premiums and taxes that it already