J-A07035-19
[…] causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development or
functioning:
(1) A repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a
child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child’s
developmental age and abilities.
____________________________________________
12The definition of child abuse remained the same as the prior version of the
CPSL, effective October 28, 2016 to February 20, 2018.
- 29 -
J-A07035-19
(2) The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life,
including food, shelter or medical care.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(a).
Moreover, Section 6381 of the CPSL provides, in part:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381.
Upon careful review of the record, we discern no abuse of discretion with
the trial court’s determination to adjudicate the Children dependent. The
record substantiates the trial court’s findings that Mother and Father’s conduct