J-A07035-19
[…] opinions to counter the opinions of the four CHOP doctors called
by DHS and the CA [Child Advocate], effectively denied Mother
the ability to adequately defend the medically diagnosed
allegations of child abuse in the dependency petition.
Id. at 10-11. While Mother acknowledges the lower court permitted further
examination of L.V. in Philadelphia, she claims this restriction is unfair as
neither of her desired experts is licensed in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania does
not allow telemedicine, and Pennsylvania’s temporary license requirements
are burdensome. Id. at 13-14.
Section 6339 of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part:
(b) Physical and mental examinations and treatment.--
During the pendency of any proceeding the court may order the
child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or
psychologist and may also order medical or surgical treatment of
a child who is suffering from a serious physical condition or illness
- 20 -
J-A07035-19
which in the opinion of a licensed physician requires prompt
treatment, even if the parent, guardian, or other custodian has
not been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without
good cause informs the court of his refusal to consent to the
treatment.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339(b).
In this case, the trial court granted Mother’s motion to seek additional
medical examination from the physicians of her choice, but required that such
examinations be conducted in Philadelphia. The trial court provided: