statutes and its inherent authority, (2) we should extend the holding in Fuller v. Oregon3 to
[…] 9
No. 50032-9-II
IV. ENFORCEMENT ACTION
Conway next argues that the county clerk took enforcement action against her without
lawful authority and without conducting an inquiry into her ability to pay under State v. Blank.6,7
She also argues that findings of fact 1 and 6 relating to the clerk’s actions are “clearly erroneous,”
and finding of fact 5, that the court can conceive of circumstances where Conway would be able
to pay and no enforcement action is taken, is also “clearly erroneous.” Br. of Appellant at 17, 23.
We disagree.
A. CLERK’S AUTHORITY
RCW 9.94A.760(5) authorizes the county clerk “to collect unpaid legal financial
obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his
or her legal financial obligations.” RCW 9.94A.760(14) also states that “[t]he county clerk may
access the records of the employment security department for the purposes of verifying
employment or income, seeking any assignment of wages, or performing other duties necessary to
the collection of an offender’s legal financial obligations.”
Conway appears to argue that the county clerk did not have the authority to require her to
verify annually her SSI status. This argument fails because the county clerk has statutory authority
under RCW 9.94A.760(14) to verify income as necessary for the collection of LFOs. Under RCW