statutes and its inherent authority, (2) we should extend the holding in Fuller v. Oregon3 to
[…] ....
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may modify
its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and regarding
community restitution obligations[.]
Former RCW 9.94A.634 states,
(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions
of a sentence the following provisions apply:
....
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may modify
its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and regarding
community restitution obligations.
6
No. 50032-9-II
Former RCW 10.01.180(4) states that “[i]f it appears to the satisfaction of the court that
the default in the payment of a fine or costs is not contempt, the court may enter an order allowing
the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each installment or
revoking the fine or costs or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part.”
None of these statutes authorize the superior court to remit the VPA fee or the criminal
filing fee here. Former RCW 9.94A.6333 and former RCW 9.94A.634 are general statutes that
apply when defendants fail to comply with conditions or requirements of their sentences but the