statutes and its inherent authority, (2) we should extend the holding in Fuller v. Oregon3 to
[…] When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime
. . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty
assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action
that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two
hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of
only one or more misdemeanors.
(Emphasis added).
The criminal filing fee is authorized under former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2005) which
states:
Upon conviction or plea of guilty, upon failure to prosecute an appeal from a court
of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction by a
court of limited jurisdiction, a defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee
of two hundred dollars.
(Emphasis added).
4
No. 50032-9-II
II. LEGISLATIVE INTENT
Washington courts have consistently held that a trial court need not consider a defendant’s
past, present, or future ability to pay when it imposes either the VPA fee or the criminal filing fee.
See State v.