Washington State
[…] We hold that the trial court erred in waiving the restitution and the crime victim penalty
assessment but not in waiving the mandatory DNA collection fee. And we decline to address
Lacy’s constitutional claims.
1. Standard of Review
This case involves the trial court’s authority to waive restitution, mandatory LFOs, and
related interest. Whether a trial court has authority to issue an order is a question of law that we
review de novo. State v. Soto, 177 Wn. App. 706, 713, 309 P.3d 596 (2013).
4
An offender may file a motion for remission of discretionary LFOs under RCW 10.01.160(4).
However, RCW 10.01.160(4) applies only to “costs,” and mandatory LFOs do not qualify as
costs. State v. Sorrell, 2 Wn. App. 2d 156, 179-80, 408 P.3d 1100 (2018).
4
No. 50738-2-II
2. Authority to Waive Restitution
Under RCW 9.94A.753(5)5, “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is
convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property.”
(Emphasis added.) The sentencing court imposed restitution on Lacy pursuant to this statute.
RCW 9.94A.753(4) states that restitution “may be modified as to amount, terms, and
conditions” while the offender remains under the sentencing court’s jurisdiction. However,
RCW 9.94A.753(4) also expressly states, “The court may not reduce the total amount of
restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount.”
Here, the sole basis for the trial court’s revocation of restitution was Lacy’s indigence.
Therefore, the court’s order violated RCW 9.94A.753(4).
Lacy notes that RCW 9.94A.753(4) prohibits revocation of restitution only if the offender