State Of Washington, V Michele S. Caldwell
[…] State v. Jones, 34 Wn. App. 848, 851, 664 P.2d 12 (1983). When drafting the findings of fact, “[e]ach element must be addressed separately, setting out the factual basis for each conclusion of law” and the findings must specifically state that each element has been met. Banks, 149 Wn.2d at 43. Where the trial court fails to meet these requirements, appellate review is subject to a harmless error analysis. Id. The elements of forgery are set forth in RCW 9A.60.020. A person is guilty of forgery. “if, with intent to injure or defraud (a) . . . she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) . . . she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which . . . she knows to be forged.” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a)-(b).