Washington State
[…] crime victim assessment fee, and (5) the criminal fine.
A. LEGISLATIVE AMENDMENT AND RAMIREZ
In 2018, our legislature enacted Second Substitute House Bill (SSHB) 1783, effective June
7, 2018, which amended several statutes related to the imposition of discretionary costs on indigent
defendants and interest on such costs. See LAWS OF 2018, ch. 269. In Ramirez, our Supreme Court
held that these amendments applied to cases that are not yet final. 426 P.3d at 722-23.
8
No. 50436-7-II
B. INTEREST PROVISION
As amended, RCW 10.82.090 now provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, restitution imposed in a
judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment, at the rate
applicable to civil judgments. As of the effective date of this section [June 7, 2018],
no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution legal financial obligations.
See Laws of 2018, ch. 269, § 1.
Under the amended statute, the interest provision in Palmer’s judgment and sentence, to