Washington State
[…] (1)(a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having
committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall
be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The
assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and
shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or
more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars
for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more
misdemeanors.
RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). RCW 7.68.035(2) does not apply here because this is not a motor vehicle
crime defined in Title 46 RCW.
RCW 9.94A.760 now provides:
(1) Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court may
not order an offender to pay costs as described in RCW 10.01.160 if the court finds
that the offender at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW
10.101.010(3) (a) through (c). An offender being indigent as defined in RCW
10.101.010(3) (a) through (c) is not grounds for failing to impose restitution or the
crime victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035.
10
No. 50436-7-II