Washington State
[…] been collected.
4
We note that the State did not respond to Palmer’s supplemental briefing addressing the LFOs.
9
No. 50436-7-II
D. CRIMINAL FILING FEE
RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) now provides: “Upon conviction or plea of guilty, . . . an adult
defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars, except this fee shall
not be imposed on a defendant who is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c).”
Thus, on remand, the trial court should strike the $200 criminal filing fee if Palmer remains
indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c).
E. CRIME VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT, RCW 9.94A.760
The crime victim penalty assessment is set out in RCW 7.68.035. It provides, in part:
(1)(a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having
committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall
be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The
assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and
shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or
more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars
for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more
misdemeanors.
RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). RCW 7.68.035(2) does not apply here because this is not a motor vehicle
crime defined in Title 46 RCW.
RCW 9.94A.760 now provides:
(1) Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence.