WASHING iON
[…] provide adequate notice of the charges against her. Specifically, she contends the
information was inadequate because it did not identify who she allegedly stole
from or what she allegedly stole.35
We review de novo whether a charging document is constitutionally
adequate.36 Where, as here, the defendant challenges the adequacy of a
charging document for the first time on appeal and, as here, she does not allege
prejudice, we liberally construe the charging document to determine if there is any
fair construction by which the essential elements are all contained within it.37
34 SeeRCW 9.94A.589(1)(a)("Same criminal conduct,'. . . means two or
more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time
and place, and involve the same victim.")
35 Smith does not challenge the adequacy of the two counts of identity theft
or the four counts of forgery in the second amended information.
36 State v. Goss, 186 Wn.2d 372, 376, 378 P.3d 154 (2016).
37 Id.; State v. Kiorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 105, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).
12
No. 79063-3-1/13