No. 17-0401, State of West Virginia v. Marcus Stephen Sanders released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Judge Bloom, joined by Justice Armstead, dissenting: OF WEST VIRGINIA
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that attempted felony murder
cannot be a cognizable crime in West Virginia. Simply put, no holding of this Court or
statute in our Code precludes the possibility of an attempted felony murder conviction.
While it is clear that attempted felony murder is not explicitly a statutory crime under the
laws of our State, neither are most attempted felonies. Instead, attempt crimes are governed
by W.Va. Code § 61-11-8 (2002), which imposes penalties for all attempted crimes not
otherwise provided for in the Code. Specifically, W.Va. Code § 61-11-8 provides:
Every person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails to
commit or is prevented from committing it, shall, where it is
not otherwise provided, be punished as follows:
(1) If the offense attempted be punishable with life
imprisonment, the person making such attempt shall be guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned in the
penitentiary not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
(2) If the offense attempted be punishable by imprisonment in
the penitentiary for a term less than life, such person shall be
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall, in the discretion
of the court, either be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not
less than one nor more than three years, or be confined in jail
not less than six nor more than twelve months, and fined not
exceeding five hundred dollars.
(3) If the offense attempted be punishable by confinement in
jail, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than six months,
or fined not exceeding one hundred dollars.
Felony murder is defined as “[m]urder . . . in the commission of, or attempt
to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering,
1
escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled