COMMONWEALTH vs. STANLEY WILLIAMS.
[…] "(iv) the moving party's attorney in the underlying
case was aware at the time of the conviction of the
existence of the evidence or biological material, the
results of the requested analysis were admissible as
evidence in courts of the commonwealth, a reasonably
effective attorney would have sought the analysis and
either the moving party's attorney failed to seek the
analysis or the judge denied the request; or
"(v) the evidence or biological material was otherwise
unavailable at the time of the conviction."
5
the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), including that
"the requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence
that is material to [his or her] identification as the
perpetrator of the crime."3 See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 3 (e), 6,
7 (b) (4). If such a showing is made, the court shall allow the
requested forensic or scientific analysis, the results of which
may be used to support a motion for a new trial. See G. L.
c. 278A, § 7 (b); Wade II, 467 Mass. at 505.
3 The defendant must demonstrate by a preponderance of the
evidence:
"(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
"(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
value;
"(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been
subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons
in [§ 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
"(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
result in evidence that is material to the moving party's