COMMONWEALTH vs. STANLEY WILLIAMS.
[…] Commonwealth v. Wade,
467 Mass. 496, 501 (2014) (Wade II), S.C., 475 Mass. 54 (2016).
1 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the New
England Innocence Project, the Boston College Innocence Program,
the Committee for Public Counsel Services, and Dennis Maher.
3
First, pursuant to § 3, the individual seeking the analysis
must present by way of motion "information demonstrating that
the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is
material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator
of the crime in the underlying case," among other things.2 G. L.
2 General Laws c. 278A, § 3 (b), requires that the movant
provide the following:
"(1) the name and a description of the requested
forensic or scientific analysis;
"(2) information demonstrating that the requested
analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the
commonwealth;
"(3) a description of the evidence or biological
material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or
tested, including its location and chain of custody if
known;
"(4) information demonstrating that the analysis has
the potential to result in evidence that is material to the