COMMONWEALTH vs. STANLEY WILLIAMS.
[…] no crime in fact occurred satisfies the § 3 (b) (4) requirement.
Here, the defendant has satisfied that threshold burden by
asserting that he acted in lawful self-defense.11
Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the order denying
the G. L. c. 278A, § 3, motion is reversed. The case is hereby
remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
11Of course, in order to obtain the testing the defendant
seeks, he still must demonstrate by a preponderance of the
evidence each of the factors enumerated in G. L. c. 278A,
§ 7 (b), including that "the requested analysis has the
potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving
party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the
underlying case." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (4). Here, that means
that the defendant will have to demonstrate by a preponderance
of the evidence that the analysis has the potential to result in
evidence that is material to proving that no crime occurred.