COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] biological material exists on the knife handle. Finally, we
shall consider infra whether the judge properly denied Clark's
request for discovery regarding the pair of men's socks. See
note 10, supra.
We begin with an analysis of G. L. c. 278A, § 3, mindful of
the fact that Clark is only required "to point to the existence
of specific information that satisfies the statutory
19
requirements," Donald, 468 Mass. at 41, and need not make an
evidentiary showing by a preponderance of the evidence. See
Wade, 467 Mass. at 501, 503-504. Compare G. L. c. 278A,
§ 3 (b), with G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b). First, Clark was required
to set forth in his motion "the name and a description of the
requested forensic or scientific analysis." G. L. c. 278,
§ 3 (b) (1). He stated that he was seeking DNA testing, using
the Y-chromosome short tandem repeat (Y-STR) method,11 on the
handle of the knife that the victim grabbed from her assailant
and attempted to stab into his back, striking the assailant in
the shoulder. We conclude that Clark met the requirements of
§ 3 (b) (1).
Second, Clark was required to set forth in his motion
"information demonstrating that the requested analysis is
admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth." G. L.
c. 278A, § 3 (b) (2). He correctly stated that the results of
DNA testing using the Y-STR method are admissible in
Massachusetts courts. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Bizanowicz,
459 Mass. 400, 406-407 (2011). We conclude that Clark met the
requirement of § 3 (b) (2).
11