COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] factors" set forth in § 7 (b), then the moving party may seek
"discovery of such items or information from the prosecuting
attorney or any third party" and "shall include a description of
efforts made to obtain such items and information." See Wade,
467 Mass. at 504. Here, Clark stated in his § 3 motion that
Detective Farrell recovered from the victim's apartment a pair
of men's socks. He further stated that the current location of
the socks was unclear, and that he was entitled to discovery to
ascertain their location and then pursue DNA testing. Because
Clark failed to describe in his § 3 motion any efforts that he
made to obtain the socks, we conclude that Clark did not meet
the requirements of § 3 (c).
Had he done so, then the judge would have considered
whether to authorize discovery pursuant to § 7 (c). "Such
discovery may include items and biological materials from third
parties, provided the party seeking discovery demonstrates that
analysis of these items or biological material will, by a
preponderance of the evidence, provide evidence material to the
32
identification of a perpetrator of the crime." G. L. c. 278A,
§ 7 (c). Further, if a judge finds "good cause" for a moving
party's "inability to obtain items or information required
under" §§ 3 (b) and 7 (b), then the judge can "order discovery
to assist the moving party in identifying the location and
condition of evidence or biological material that was obtained
in relation to the underlying case, regardless of whether it was
introduced at trial or would be admissible." Id. Here, in his
memorandum of decision, the judge stated that the testimony of
Detective Farrell, by itself, was insufficient to show that
there was a connection between the socks and the perpetrator,
much less that the evidence had the potential to exculpate
Clark.