COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] G. L. c. 278A, §§ 6 and 7, to determine whether a petitioner has
3
We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted in support of
Clark by the Committee for Public Counsel Services Innocence
Program, New England Innocence Project, Innocence Network, and
Massachusetts Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
6
established by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient facts
for a judge to order DNA testing or further discovery." Id. at
501.
With respect to the threshold inquiry, a person seeking
relief under G. L. c. 278A shall file a motion that includes all
of the information set forth in § 3 (b),4 and, "when relevant,
shall include specific references to the record in the
underlying case," or to supporting affidavits "signed by a
4
General Laws c. 278A, § 3 (b), provides that the motion
shall include the following information:
"(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic
or scientific analysis;
"(2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis
is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth;
"(3) a description of the evidence or biological material
that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested,
including its location and chain of custody if known;
"(4) information demonstrating that the analysis has the
potential to result in evidence that is material to the