COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] impediment to analysis in the first instance. Given its
compelling interest in remedying wrongful convictions of
factually innocent persons, the Legislature intended to permit
access to DNA testing "regardless of the presence of
overwhelming evidence of guilt in the underlying trial." Wade,
467 Mass. at 511. As such, it is entirely appropriate that we
construe the language of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), in a manner
that is generous to the moving party.
We conclude that the judge erred in determining that Clark
failed to satisfy his burden of demonstrating the requirements
of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (1) and (4). Based on his decision
regarding these two statutory provisions, the judge did not
consider the remaining criteria of § 7 (b). See note 5, supra.
Pursuant to § 7 (a), a judge "shall state findings of fact and
conclusions of law on the record, or shall make written findings
of fact and conclusions of law that support the decision to
29
allow or deny a motion brought under [§] 3."18 See Wade, 467
Mass. at 503. We have no such findings and conclusions
concerning whether Clark satisfied his burden of proof with
respect to § 7 (b) (2), (3), (5), and (6). Mindful of our
rationale for analyzing the criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278,
§ 3, we similarly could consider whether Clark satisfied those
particular requirements of § 7 (b) that can be demonstrated
through documentary materials. See, e.g., G. L. c. 278A,
§ 7 (b) (3), (5), (6). However, the matter of whether Clark
satisfied § 7 (b) (2) stands on different footing. A dispute
exists between the parties as to whether "the evidence or
biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that
is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been
substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such
that the results of the requested analysis would lack any
probative value," § 7 (b) (2), and the judge made no findings to
18
As we have stated, a judge shall allow forensic or
scientific analysis only in those cases where a moving party has
demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, all six
criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b). We recognize that