COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] G. L. c. 278A should not be applied in "an overly stringent or a
grudging fashion." Nonetheless, he stated that the mere
existence of the knife handle, without a reasonable possibility
of biological material thereon, was insufficient to satisfy
§ 7 (b) (4). The judge pointed out that the victim's trial
testimony provided no factual basis for a finding that the knife
came in contact with Clark's skin, or that he ever bled as a
consequence of the victim's effort to stab him. The judge said
that even though § 7 (b) (1) refers to the existence of
"evidence or biological material," not both, § 7 (b) (4)
implicitly requires a showing, by a preponderance of the
evidence, of some biological material on the knife handle
because the requested DNA analysis must have "the potential to
result in evidence that is material to the moving party's
identification as the perpetrator." In the judge's view, there
is always a theoretical possibility that the knife handle or any
item seized from the crime scene could yield some biological
14
material tied to the victim's assailant, but this possibility
did not relieve Clark of his burden of making a threshold