COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRONE J. CLARK.
[…] requisite hearing, the judge shall determine whether the moving
party has demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, all
9
of the criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b).5 See id. at
§ 7 (a), (b). If the moving party has done so, then the judge
"shall allow the requested forensic or scientific analysis."6
Id. at § 7 (b). The judge is required to "state findings of
fact and conclusions of law on the record," or issue written
findings and conclusions "that support the decision to allow or
deny [the] motion brought under [§] 3." Id. at § 7 (a). In
5
General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides that the moving
party shall demonstrate the following criteria by a
preponderance of the evidence:
"(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
"(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
value;
"(3) that the evidence or biological material has not been
subjected to the requested analysis for any of the reasons
in [§ 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
"(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
result in evidence that is material to the moving party's