COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT D. WADE.
[…] The
motion was denied.
Following the evidentiary hearing, the judge found that the
requested analysis had not been developed at the time of Wade's
conviction, thereby finding that Wade had satisfied the
undeveloped analysis prong, which in turn satisfies § 7 (b) (3).5
But the judge rejected Wade's assertion that he need only
satisfy one of the reasons set forth in § 3 (b) (5) in order to
satisfy § 7 (b) (3). According to the judge, "the proper
inquiry under [§] 7 (b) (3) is what [is] the primary 'reason,'
5
The judge also found that Wade had satisfied four of the
other five requirements of § 7 (b). The judge did not reach one
of the requirements, § 7 (b) (5), which requires that a moving
party establish that "the purpose of the motion is not the
obstruction of justice or delay." The sole evidence before the
judge on this issue was an affidavit by postconviction counsel
attesting to her efforts, spanning thirteen years, to obtain
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on Wade's behalf through the
Massachusetts and Federal courts. The Commonwealth did not