COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT D. WADE.
[…] why the evidence has not been subjected to the requested
analysis. See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3). General Laws
c. 278A, § 7 (b) (3), mandates that the court "shall allow" the
requested testing if the moving party establishes, in addition
to the other required factors under G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b), that
the testing was not conducted previously "for any of the
reasons" enumerated in § 3 (b) (5) (i)-(v). The plain meaning
of the phrase "for any of the reasons" is that the requirement
is satisfied when any one of the several enumerated alternatives
is met. See, e.g., G. L. c. 90, § 32G ("registrar may suspend
or revoke a license . . . for any of the following causes");
G. L. c. 140, § 131 (e) (State police shall notify State
firearms licensing authority "whether there is reason to believe
that the applicant is disqualified for any of the foregoing
reasons"). Thus, the phrase "for any of the reasons" means that
a moving party satisfies the requirement of § 7 (b) (3) once the
party has established any one of the enumerated reasons. See
12
Olmstead v. Department of Telecomm. & Cable, 466 Mass. 582, 588