COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT D. WADE.
[…] time of the underlying case and conviction;
"(iv) the moving party=s attorney in the underlying case was
aware at the time of the conviction of the existence of the
evidence or biological material, the results of the
requested analysis were admissible as evidence in courts of
the commonwealth, a reasonably effective attorney would
have sought the analysis and either the moving party=s
attorney failed to seek the analysis or the judge denied
the request; or
"(v) the evidence or biological material was otherwise
unavailable at the time of the conviction" (emphasis
added).
G. L. c. 278A, § 3 (b) (5).
Where a moving party has established "any of the reasons"
enumerated in § 3 (b) (5), thereby satisfying § 7 (b) (3), and
has also satisfied the other five requirements of § 7 (b),
"(6) that the results of the particular type of
analysis being requested have been found to be admissible
in courts of the commonwealth."
6
"[t]he court shall allow the requested forensic or scientific
analysis." Id.
2. Factual and procedural background. In 1997, a Superior
Court jury convicted Wade of murder in the first degree on a
theory of felony-murder, predicated on his conviction of
aggravated rape. See Commonwealth v.