COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT D. WADE.
[…] 4
primarily on the moving party's filings. Id. At this threshold
stage, "a moving party is required only to point to the
existence of specific information that satisfies the statutory
requirements." Commonwealth v. Donald, 468 Mass. 37, 41 (2014).
If the requirements of the first step are satisfied, the
moving party advances to the second step of the procedure, an
evidentiary hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7. Wade II,
supra at 501. See G. L. c. 278A, §§ 6, 7. At that hearing, the
moving party must establish by a preponderance of the evidence
each of the six factors set forth in § 7 (b) (1)-(6).2 See Wade
2
General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b), provides in full:
"The court shall allow the requested forensic or
scientific analysis if each of the following has been
demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence:
"(1) that the evidence or biological material exists;
"(2) that the evidence or biological material has been
subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to
establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the
results of the requested analysis would lack any probative
value;
"(3) that the evidence or biological material has not
been subjected to the requested analysis for any of the
reasons in [G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b) (5) (i)-(v)];
"(4) that the requested analysis has the potential to
result in evidence that is material to the moving party's
identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the
underlying case;
"(5) that the purpose of the motion is not the
obstruction of justice or delay; and
5
II, supra at 503. The third factor, § 7 (b) (3), requires a
moving party to demonstrate that "the evidence or biological
material has not been subjected to the requested analysis for
any of the reasons" enumerated in § 3 (b) (5). Those reasons
are
"(i) the requested analysis had not yet been developed at
the time of the conviction;
"(ii) the results of the requested analysis were not
admissible in the courts of the commonwealth at the time of
the conviction;