ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONERS: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] 3
On May 10, 2016, the Smiths initiated an original tax appeal that challenged the Department’s
denial of their 2014 refund claim. (See Pet’rs’ Des’g Evid. Supp. Resp. Opp’n Resp’t Mot. Partial
Summ. J. ¶ 1, Pet’rs’ Am. Pet. Original Tax Appeal, Denied Claim Refund & Final Determination
Ind. Dep’t State Revenue, & Req. Inj. Collection Tax ¶¶ 14-17.) The Court subsequently stayed
those proceedings for completion of the Department’s audit and the resulting administrative
appeal proceedings. (Pet’rs’ Resp. Opp’n Resp’t Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 2.)
4
59.) During the relevant period, Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6, which imposed certain duties
upon taxpayers, provided that:
(b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification of:
(1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January
1, 1978; or
(2) the taxpayer’s federal income tax liability for a taxable year
which begins after December 31, 1977.
The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the
department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the
modification is made if the modification was made before January 1,
2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is
made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.
(c) If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer’s
federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file
an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days
after the modification is made if the modification was made before
January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the
modification is made if the modification is made after December
31, 2010.
IND. CODE § 6-3-4-6(b)-(c) (2011) (amended 2015) (emphasis added). In turn, Indiana
Code § 6-8.1-5-2, which imposed certain duties upon the Department, provided:
If a taxpayer’s federal income tax liability for a taxable year is
modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing
of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the
department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of
this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6)
months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with
the department by the taxpayer.
IND. CODE § 6-8.1-5-2(i) (2011) (amended 2015).
Neither statute defines what constitutes a “federal modification” or when “the
modification is made.” See generally I.C. §§ 6-3-4-6, -8.1-5-2. Nonetheless, the plain
language of each statute indicates that the respective duties of a taxpayer and the
5
Department arise only after any federal modification is made that “results in a change in
the taxpayer’s federal or Indiana adjusted gross income” and the “taxpayer’s federal
income tax liability . . . is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the
filing of an amended income tax return[.]” See I.C. §§ 6-3-4-6(b), (c), -8.1-5-2(i).
Therefore, the plain statutory language requires a federal modification to be the proximate