ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONERS: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] particularly because the Department has not exercised its authority to interpret the term
in a duly promulgated regulation as required by statute. See IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-
7
3(a)(2)(3) (2011).
Second, the Department offers two 1994 Audit-grams as further evidence of its
long-held interpretation, (see Resp’t Reply Br. at 5-6, Ex. I-1 at Audit-Grams 2-031, 2-
032), but even if the Department’s evidence were authoritative, the Department’s
interpretation is not reasonable because it conflicts with the plain language of Indiana
Code § 6-3-4-6. The plain language of Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6(c) provides that the federal
modification refers to any modification that “results in a change in the taxpayer’s federal
or Indiana adjusted gross income,” a requirement imbued with finality. See I.C. § 6-3-4-
6(b), (c). As the Department itself explains in its designated evidence, an RAR is but one
of several different documents the IRS uses as a taxpayer proceeds through a variety of
available steps to bring finality to a federal audit.