ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONERS: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] date by which a final federal modification could have occurred was January 21, 2011,
which would have required the Smiths to file Indiana amended tax returns for 2005
through 2007 within 180 days after that date. See generally Smith v. Indiana Dep’t of
State Revenue, Case No. 49T10-1605-TA-00013, slip op. (Ind. Tax Ct. Apr. 10, 2019)
(regarding when a final federal modification occurs). The Smiths, however, did not file
their Indiana amended returns until over five years later in September and October of
2016. Therefore, the Smiths’ failure to file the required returns invoked Indiana Code §
6-8.1-5-2(f): “[I]f a person does not file a return, there is no time limit within which the
department must issue its proposed assessment.” I.C. § 6-8.1-5-2(f). Consequently, the
7
Department’s Proposed Assessments for 2005 through 2007, issued to the Smiths on
August 8, 2016, were timely.
The 2009 through 2011 Proposed Assessments
Next, the Department claims that its 2009 through 2011 Proposed Assessments
were timely as a matter of law because the Smiths understated their Indiana adjusted
gross income (“AGI”) by more than 25% for those years, activating the statute of
limitations under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2(b) (“Section 2(b)”). (See Resp’t Br. at 11-13;
Hr’g Tr. at 11-12.) During the 2009 through 2011 tax years, Section 2(b) provided:
If a person files a utility receipts tax return (IC 6-2.3), an adjusted
gross income tax (IC 6-3), supplemental net income tax (IC 6-3-8)
(repealed), county adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3.5-1.1), county
option income tax (IC 6.3-5-6), or financial institutions tax (IC 6-5.5)
return that understates the person’s income, as that term is defined
in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25%),
the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the
three (3) years provided in subsection (a).
I.C. § 6-8.1-5-2(b).
On the other hand, the Smiths claim the 6-year statute of limitations under Section
2(b) does not apply because the plain meaning of the phrase “understates the person’s
income” refers to gross income, not AGI. (See Pet’rs’ Resp. Br. at 23-31; Hr’g Tr. at 23-