Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act does not “apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”); Streber v.