businessmen.” Kukui Nuts of Hawaii, Inc. v. R. Baird & Co., 7
[…] . . . transactions between attorneys . . . and their clients”); Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer
Protection Act does not “apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering
of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice,
judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”); Streber v. Hunter, 221
F.3d 701 (5th Cir. 2000) (the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act applies to
lawyers, but expressly excludes from liability anything that can be
characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion); D.C. Code Ann. §
28-3903(c)(2)(C) (Washington D.C.’s UDAP statute does not apply to
“professional services of clergymen, lawyers, and Christian Science
practitioners engaging in their respective professional endeavors”).
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“protects consumers from the same fraud and unfair practices” as
the state consumer protection act); Beyers, 937 A.2d at 1089-92
(Pennsylvania’s consumer protection law does not apply to a