Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act does not “apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”); Streber v. Hunter, 221 F.3d 701 (5th Cir. 2000) (the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act applies to lawyers, but expressly excludes from liability anything that can be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion); D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3903(c)(2)(C) (Washington D.C.’s UDAP statute does not apply to “professional services of clergymen, lawyers, and Christian Science practitioners engaging in their respective professional endeavors”). 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “protects consumers from the same fraud and unfair practices” as the state consumer protection act); Beyers, 937 A.2d at 1089-92 (Pennsylvania’s consumer protection law does not apply to a dispute over the disbursement of