Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Lanier Law, 194 F.Supp.3d at 1282. And all of these cases are validly citable for their persuasive value. See Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 32.1 (providing that federal courts’ local rules “may not prohibit or restrict” the citation of unpublished opinions issued after January 1, 2007). 18 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** with only one of those instances encompassing aspects of the practice of law.13 The flaw in this reasoning is even more apparent when we consider our own statute. Unlike FTCA section 5(a)(1), HRS § 480-2(a) does not repeat the phrase qualifying the activities to which it applies; the provision prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis added).