***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] practice that caused the plaintiff’s injury in order to prevail. Kawakami v.
Kahala Hotel Inv’rs, LLC, 142 Hawai‘i 507, 519, 421 P.3d 1277, 1289 (2018).
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
interpretations of analogous statutes when applying the law.
HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2
prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts
and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to
the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade
Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1)
of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[10]),
as from time to time amended.” (Emphases added.) Additionally,
HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 “shall be
construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar
federal antitrust statutes.”11
10
15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: “(1)
Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared
unlawful.”
11
The dissent seeks to minimize these clear statutory directives by