***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 3. Applying HRS Chapter 480 in this Context Does Not Threaten
this Court’s Authority to Regulate the Legal Profession.
Significantly informing and underlying the ICA’s
interpretation of HRS § 480-2(a) were concerns that applying the
unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibition to attorneys
would undermine this court’s longstanding role in regulating
attorney misconduct, which the dissent now similarly asserts.
Dissent at 24-29. To be sure, concerns for the separation of
powers might arise if the legislature attempted to directly
18
It bears repeating that in interpreting the language of HRS §
480-2(a), HRS § 480-2(b) directs us to “give due consideration to the rules,
regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal
courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the [FTCA], as from time to time
amended.” Federal courts have not inserted a practice of law exception into
the FTCA that is not contained in the plain text of the statute.
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
interfere with this court’s regulation of the practice of law