***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] contrary to this court’s own precedent and the federal sources the statute
(continued . . .)
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
indicates that HRS § 480-2 can be applied to aspects of the
practice of law. Such a result is unsurprising given the plain
language and legislative history of the statute.
2. The Plain Text and Legislative History of HRS Chapter 480
Make Clear It Was Intended to Encompass Aspects of the Practice
of Law When the Conduct Occurs Within Trade or Commerce.
As stated, HRS § 480-2 provides that, “Unfair methods
of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” The statute
expressly encompasses acts or practices in “the conduct of any
trade or commerce,” which by its plain meaning places within its
ambit virtually all activity occurring in the business context.
HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis added); Bronster, 82 Hawai‘i at 51, 919