Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Thus, the Pleho parties argue that the ICA should have reinstated their HRS Chapter 480 claims. II. Standard of Review “The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews de novo.” Sierra Club v. Dep’t of Transp. of Hawai‘i, 120 Hawai‘i 181, 197, 202 P.3d 1226, 1242 (2009) (quoting Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Dennison, 108 Hawai‘i 380, 384, 120 P.3d 1115, 1119 (2005)). III. Discussion A. Lacy’s Alleged Conduct Occurred in the “Business Context” Hawai‘i’s unfair or deceptive acts or practices statute, HRS § 480-2(a) (2008),6 prohibits the utilization of 6 HRS § 480-2 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful. (b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended. . . . . (d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section. 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The Lacy parties contend that the conduct that the Plehos7 allege Lacy engaged in did not occur within “trade or commerce” and that it thus falls outside the scope of the prohibition.