***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS Chapter 480 merely because Lacy was their lawyer. Thus, the
Pleho parties argue that the ICA should have reinstated their
HRS Chapter 480 claims.
II. Standard of Review
“The interpretation of a statute is a question of law
which this court reviews de novo.” Sierra Club v. Dep’t of
Transp. of Hawai‘i, 120 Hawai‘i 181, 197, 202 P.3d 1226, 1242
(2009) (quoting Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Dennison, 108
Hawai‘i 380, 384, 120 P.3d 1115, 1119 (2005)).
III. Discussion
A. Lacy’s Alleged Conduct Occurred in the “Business Context”
Hawai‘i’s unfair or deceptive acts or practices
statute, HRS § 480-2(a) (2008),6 prohibits the utilization of
6
HRS § 480-2 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce
are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office
of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the
rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade
Commission and the federal courts interpreting section
5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C.
45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
. . . .
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general
or the director of the office of consumer protection may
bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or
practices declared unlawful by this section.
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce.” The Lacy parties contend that the conduct
that the Plehos7 allege Lacy engaged in did not occur within
“trade or commerce” and that it thus falls outside the scope of
the prohibition.
This court articulated the standard for identifying