Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Cieri, 80 Hawai‘i at 65, 905 P.2d at 40. And the plaintiff must also demonstrate that the complained of actions amounted to an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice that caused the plaintiff’s injury in order to prevail. Kawakami v. Kahala Hotel Inv’rs, LLC, 142 Hawai‘i 507, 519, 421 P.3d 1277, 1289 (2018). 13 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** interpretations of analogous statutes when applying the law. HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2 prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices, “the courts . . . shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[10]), as from time to time amended.” (Emphases added.)