Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy. ICA mem.op., filed 07/29/2016. Motion for Partial Reconsideration of Memorandum Opinion, filed 08/08/2016.
[…] Significantly informing and underlying the ICA’s interpretation of HRS § 480-2(a) were concerns that applying the unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibition to attorneys would undermine this court’s longstanding role in regulating attorney misconduct, which the dissent now similarly asserts. Dissent at 24-29. To be sure, concerns for the separation of powers might arise if the legislature attempted to directly 18 It bears repeating that in interpreting the language of HRS § 480-2(a), HRS § 480-2(b) directs us to “give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the [FTCA], as from time to time amended.” Federal courts have not inserted a practice of law exception into the FTCA that is not contained in the plain text of the statute. 28 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** interfere with this court’s regulation of the practice of law by, for example, overriding the