***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the FTC Act.” Lanier Law, 194 F.Supp.3d at 1282. And all of these cases are
validly citable for their persuasive value. See Federal Rules of Appellate
Procedure Rule 32.1 (providing that federal courts’ local rules “may not
prohibit or restrict” the citation of unpublished opinions issued after
January 1, 2007).
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
with only one of those instances encompassing aspects of the
practice of law.13
The flaw in this reasoning is even more apparent when
we consider our own statute. Unlike FTCA section 5(a)(1), HRS §
480-2(a) does not repeat the phrase qualifying the activities to
which it applies; the provision prohibits “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.” HRS § 480-2(a) (emphasis
added). The dissent’s interpretation essentially amounts to a
claim that the Hawai‘i legislature intended the phrase “in the
conduct of any trade or commerce” to have two different meanings
depending on whether it is applied to the first or second