in the Interest of S v. and S v. Children
[…] Gen. Laws 1125, 1129 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. –5– subsection (a)(2) required Father to make an oral request for findings in open court during the trial. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(a)(2). It is undisputed that Father made no such request. Accordingly, Father waived the right to findings under either subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2). See In re T.G., No. 05-12-00460-CV, 2013 WL 3154975, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 19, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding that father did not make a timely written or oral request under section 154.130 and thus waived any findings under this section). Moreover, subsection (a)(3) requires the court to make findings if “the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying” certain statutory guidelines. Id. § 154.130(a)(3). This subsection does not apply because, as described above, the court did not order child support. For each of these reasons, we conclude that section 154.130 did not require written findings in this case.