in the Interest of S v. and S v. Children
[…] Absent a dispute regarding the amount of Mother’s fees, no findings are required with respect to these facts. Father also complains that the court did not file findings that explained why it chose to award attorney’s fees to Mother. Skinner sought fees under section 106.002 of the Family Code.6 Subsection (a) of this statute provides that a court “may” render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees in suits affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 106.002(a). We review 6 Father urges that the court may have taxed fees against him as a sanction for filing a frivolous motion to modify. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005 (“[I]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”).