Affirmed in part, Reversed in part, Remanded, and Opinion filed August 6,
[…] alter the child-support obligations. Scruggs, 443 S.W.3d at 377. The trial court has
broad discretion in setting child support, and in increasing or decreasing payments.
See id. The trial court’s child-support decision will not be overturned unless a clear
abuse of discretion is shown. Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d 414, 415 (Tex.
1993) (citing Cohen v. Sims, 830 S.W.2d 285, 288 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1992, writ denied)).
In determining whether a modification is warranted, the trial court “may
consider the child-support guidelines.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(a). The trial
court also “may consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in
the guidelines.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(b). The trial court’s consideration
of the child-support guidelines in a modification proceeding is discretionary, not
mandatory. See Friermood v. Friermood, 25 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (discussing Family Code section 156.402).