Affirmed in part, Reversed in part, Remanded, and Opinion filed August 6,
[…] in advance by the parties was a minimal restriction necessary to protect the children’s
best interest. Father has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion.
We overrule Father’s second issue.
B. Increased child support and medical support
In his third issue, Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
modifying his monthly child-support payments without “any basis.” We disagree.
The best interest of the child also should be the trial court’s primary
consideration in determining whether to modify child support. See Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 156.402. At the time, Family Code section 156.401(a)(1)(A) provided
that the trial court may modify the prior child-support order if: “the circumstances
of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially
changed since . . . the date of the order’s rendition.” Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg.,
R.S., ch. 508, § 3, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1264, 1264 (amended 2015). In determining
9
See Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2(1), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 282;
Roosth, 889 S.W.2d at 451 (“[Section] 14.03(d) precludes a trial court from denying a parent