Ex Parte Leonardo Nuncio
[…] Ex parte Perry, 483 S.W.3d 884, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Ex parte Zavala, 421 S.W.3d 227, 231 (Tex. App.––San Antonio 2013, pet. ref’d). In determining the plain meaning of a statute, we read the words and phrases in context, construing them according to rules of grammar and common usage. Zavala, 421 S.W.3d at 231 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a)). However, words that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, must be construed accordingly. Maddison, 518 S.W.3d at 636– 37 (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(b)). As set out above, section 42.07(a) provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person … initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(1). “Obscene” is specifically defined as “a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.” Id. § 42.07(b)(3). We hold sections 42.07(a)(1) and (b)(3) are not ambiguous. As for section 42.07(a)(1), the text first requires the actor to have the specific intent to inflict harm on the victim in the form of one of the six listed types of emotional distress.