IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id. Hodges argues
that he was moved to an SCI on September 18, 2017, as provided on the
Pennsylvania Department of Corrections’ moves report, C.R. at 41, and that this is
the date that the Board should have used to recalculate his maximum sentence date,
rather than February 6, 2018. See id. at 9-10. The Board counters that Hodges did
not become available to begin serving his backtime until February 6, 2018, the date
that the Board detained him as CPV; therefore, it properly relied on this date to
complete its recalculation. Board’s Brief at 6-7.
Section 6138(a)(4) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S.
§ 6138(a)(4), provides that “[t]he period of time for which the parole violator is
required to serve shall be computed from and begin on the date that the parole
violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as a [convicted] parole
violator.” This Court has long held that a CPV’s custody for return date is the date
that the Board orders the parole revoked; that is, the date the Board obtains the
necessary signatures to recommit the parolee as a parole violator. See Palmer v. Pa.