IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] to serve 24 months’ backtime,2 and revoked the time he spent at liberty on parole.
Id. at 24-25. The Board recalculated Hodges’ maximum sentence date to February
2, 2044.3 Id. at 42-43.
On April 4, 2018, Hodges filed a request for administrative relief
contending that the Board erred when it recalculated his maximum sentence date.
Id. at 44-46. On June 13, 2018, the Board denied his request for relief, explaining
that there was no indication that it failed to appropriately recalculate his maximum
sentence date. Id. at 48. On July 12, 2018, Hodges petitioned this Court for review.4
1
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1) provides “[a] person that has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b) [includes murder], within or without this Commonwealth . . . shall
not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth.”
2
Backtime is “[t]he unserved part of a prison sentence which a convict would have been
compelled to serve if the convict had not been paroled.” 37 Pa. Code § 61.1.
3
The Board recalculated Hodges’ maximum sentence date as follows. On February 10,