Nikeesha Webb v. DC DOES
[…] 623.24(b) or before any court for review of any action,
             award, order, or decision, there shall be awarded, in
             addition to the award of compensation, in a compensation
             order, a reasonable attorney’s fee, not to exceed 20% of
             the actual benefit secured, which fee award shall be paid
             directly by the Mayor or his or her designee to the
             attorney for the claimant in a lump sum within 30 days
             after the date of the compensation order.

D.C. Code § 1.623.27(b)(2) (2012 Repl.).



      A “successful prosecution” refers to “obtaining an award of compensation

that exceeds the amount that was previously awarded, offered, or determined.”

D.C. Code § 1.623.27(b)(1) (2012 Repl.).         There appears to be no dispute

regarding the successful prosecution of petitioner’s claim here; rather, the issue

between the parties is the “actual benefit secured” in light of the “lump-sum-

within-30-days” qualification.