Ware v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] That provision was also in place from March 8, 2007, until September 24, 2010. See D.C. Law 16-231 § 2 (c), 54 D.C. Reg. 365-66 (Jan. 19, 2007). However—and importantly for purposes of this case—on September 24, 2010, the Council of the District of Columbia repealed the original statute authorizing fee awards. See D.C. Law 18-223 § 1062 (b)(15), 57 D.C. Reg. 6258-59 (July 23, 2010). Thus, from September 24, 2010, to September 14, 2011—the gap period—there was no entitlement to attorney’s fees if a claimant successfully prosecuted his or her claim. 2 See D.C. Code § 1-623.27 (b)(1) (2012 Repl.) (defining “successful prosecution” to “include a reinstatement or partial reinstatement of benefits which are reduced or terminated”). 6 In this case, the petition in the first proceeding requested attorney’s fees for counsel’s work before the CRB and in preparing for the incipient appeal before this court.