Ware v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] However, it does not appear that the CRB analyzed whether the NOI in this case (or in Abbott) was in fact a decision to terminate or considered whether procedural and factual differences among Rice, Dixon-Cherry, Abbott, and this case made a difference. Treating the NOI as a decision to terminate is inconsistent with the governing statute. The NOI is properly issued as a “proposed modification” of benefits rather than a decision to terminate. See D.C. Code § 1-623.24 (d)(1)(A) (2012 Repl.). Indeed, the Mayor could not actually terminate benefits until the later of (1) the expiration of the thirty-day period for claimant to “provide . . . written information as to why the proposed modification is not justified” or (2), if the claimant did respond, the completion of the statutorily required process of 15 reviewing the claimant’s submission and then determining that benefits should in fact be terminated.