NUMBER 13-18-00486-CV
[…] the reader that “some action” will be considered with regard to the topic. Lower Colo.
River Auth. v. City of San Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 646 (Tex. 1975); City of Donna v.
Ramirez, 548 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2017, pet. denied). The required
specificity of the notice is directly proportional to the level of public interest in the topic to
be discussed. Cox Enters., Inc. v. Bd. of Trustees of Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 706 S.W.2d
956, 959 (Tex. 1986); City of Donna, 548 S.W.3d at 35.
An action taken by a governmental body in violation of TOMA is voidable. TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.141. “An interested person, including a member of the news
media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a
violation or threatened violation of [TOMA] by members of a governmental body.” Id.
5
§ 551.142(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). This provision waives
governmental immunity to suit for violations of TOMA’s provisions and authorizes suits
for mandamus or injunctive relief against governmental bodies. City of Donna, 548
S.W.3d at 35.4
C. Analysis