AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 26, 2019.
[…] In part (b) of its first issue, the City argues that even if it may be sued for violations of
TOMA, neither TOMA nor the declaratory judgments act waives immunity for declaratory relief.
“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected
by clear and unambiguous language.” GOV’T § 311.034; see also Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696 (“It
is settled in Texas that for the Legislature to waive the State’s sovereign immunity, a statute or
resolution must contain a clear and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of
immunity.”). Under TOMA section 551.142, an “interested person . . . may bring an action by
mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this
chapter by members of a governmental body.” TOMA § 551.142(a). TOMA section 551.141
provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable.”
The Hatches reply by citing two opinions from a sister court holding that immunity is