AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 26, 2019.
[…] evidence has been submitted to support the plea that implicates the merits of the case, we apply a
standard similar to that applied in a summary judgment. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. We take as
true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and
resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id.
DISCUSSION
1. Parties
In part (a) of its first issue, the City argues that the trial court erred by denying its plea to
the jurisdiction because TOMA waives immunity only for individual city council members, not
cities. The City’s argument is premised on TOMA section 551.142, which permits suits “to stop,
prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental
body,” and TOMA section 551.141, which provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental
body in violation of this chapter is voidable.” The City argues that the city council, not the City,
is the “governmental body” and the “members” are the individual council members.1 The City
1