AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 26, 2019.
[…] They also pleaded for a declaration “that the conduct and actions of the City as described herein
violate the Hatches’ rights, the rights of Plano’s citizens, and Texas law,” and a declaration “that
Ordinance No. 2014-12-7 is void.” Under both Town of Shady Shores and Carowest Land,
TOMA’s waiver of immunity does not extend to the the Hatches’ first two requested declarations.
–10–
See Town of Shady Shores, 544 S.W.3d at 437 n.1; Carowest Land, 549 S.W.3d at 173. But the
courts would reach different conclusions on the request to declare the Ordinance void.
TOMA section 551.141 expressly provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body
in violation of this chapter is voidable.” TOMA section 551.142 expressly permits interested
persons to obtain mandamus or injunctive relief “to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or
threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” We conclude that the
two sections together define the scope of TOMA’s limited waiver of immunity, permitting narrow
requests for declarations that an action taken by a governmental body is invalid in addition to
requests for mandamus and injunctive relief.