AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 26, 2019.
[…] by clear and unambiguous language.” GOV’T § 311.034; see also Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696 (“It
is settled in Texas that for the Legislature to waive the State’s sovereign immunity, a statute or
resolution must contain a clear and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of
immunity.”). Under TOMA section 551.142, an “interested person . . . may bring an action by
mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this
chapter by members of a governmental body.” TOMA § 551.142(a). TOMA section 551.141
provides that “[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable.”
The Hatches reply by citing two opinions from a sister court holding that immunity is
waived for claims seeking a declaration that an action taken in violation of TOMA is voidable. See
Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 544 S.W.3d 426, 436–37 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet.
granted); Schmitz v.