AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; Opinion Filed August 26, 2019.
[…] Town of Shady Shores, 544 S.W.3d at 437 n.1 (“TOMA does not broadly waive immunity for all
declaratory judgment actions”). But the court held that the waiver of immunity in TOMA section
551.142(a) “does apply to claims seeking a declaration that an action taken in violation of TOMA
was voidable.” Schmitz, 550 S.W.3d at 355; Town of Shady Shores, 544 S.W.3d at 437 n.1 (TOMA
“does waive immunity for a declaration that an action taken in violation of TOMA is void”). In
Town of Shady Shores and Schmitz, the court relied on TOMA section 551.141, providing that
“[a]n action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable.” TOMA
§ 551.141; Town of Shady Shores, 544 S.W.3d at 437; Schmitz, 550 S.W.3d at 355. In both cases,
the court reasoned that section 551.141’s purpose “is to allow courts to declare void actions taken
in violation of TOMA.” Town of Shady Shores, 544 S.W.3d at 437; Schmitz, 550 S.W.3d at 355.