TOMA Integrity, Inc., and John Dial v. Windermere Oaks Water Supply Corporation
[…] Bass, 366 S.W.3d at 759. In this appeal, it is undisputed that Windermere failed to include the subject matter of the meeting from its public notices issued December 19, 2015, and February 22, 2016, and thus violated the Act. After the board authorization was so obtained, Windermere sold the property to a third party in March 2016. The Act provides that “an action taken by a governmental body in violation of [the Act] is voidable.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.141. Thus, any “interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.142(a).