NUMBER 13-19-00311-CV
[…] (1) failing to first properly convene in an open meeting before entering a closed executive
session; (2) failing to give sufficient notice of matters to be discussed in executive session;
(3) the presiding officer failing to publicly announce that a closed meeting would be held;
(4) failing to identify the section or sections of TOMA under which the closed meeting
would be held; and (5) discussing non-legal matters in closed executive sessions that
were purportedly justified by invoking § 551.071(2) of the Texas Government Code. See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.071(2) (allowing a governmental body to consult privately
with an attorney in specified situations).
Section 551.142(a) of the government code expressly provides that “[a]n interested
person contract . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or
reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental
body.” Id. § 551.142(a); see Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 554
(Tex. 2019). Thus, the statute “allows an interested person to seek an order to compel
action, an order to prevent action or threatened action, or both if necessary.” Town of