P’ship, 400 S.W.3d at 110; Intercontinental Terminals Co., 354 S.W.3d at 897. The majority’s reasoning regarding GMS’s cause of action for a violation of TOMA is flawed. The majority asserts that “TOMA only allows for the voiding of actions which were approved in violation of TOMA” and that “there is no existing contract to declare void or enjoin under TOMA; therefore, GMS does not have a right to relief under TOMA.” This analysis is inconsistent with, and renders meaningless, § 551.142(a) of the government code, which expressly provides that “[a]n interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.” Id. § 551.142(a) (emphases added); see Town of Shady Shores, 590 S.W.3d at 554. The statute “allows an interested person to seek an order to compel action, an order to prevent action or threatened action, or both if necessary.” Town of Shady Shores, 590 S.W.3d at 554; see Campbell v.