The statute expressly states as such in § 252.043. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 252.043. However, this case is not about the City’s ability to reject bids but about the City’s compliance, or lack thereof, with Chapter 252’s requirements, including, inter alia, statutory provisions regarding the notice requirement, requests for proposals, and confidentiality, and its course of action in making a contract without meeting the statutory prerequisites. See, e.g., id. §§ 252.041, 252.042, 252.043, 252.049. Section 252.061 states, in relevant part, that if “a contract is made without compliance with this chapter, it is void and the performance of the contract . . . may be enjoined by “any property tax paying resident of the municipality.” Id. § 252.061. Accepting the majority’s premise as true, then any violation of the statute would be excused based on the municipality’s exercise of discretion and its right to “reject any and all bids.” This interpretation of the statute renders the statutory remedy illusory.