Texas Disposal System, Inc. v. City of Round Rock, Texas and Laurie Hadley, in Her Official Capacity of City Manager of Round Rock, Texas
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a). “An action taken by a governmental body in violation of [TOMA] is voidable,” id. § 551.141, and generally “determining whether an action was taken in violation of the [TOMA] is a question to be decided at a trial on the merits,” Hays County v. Hays County Water Planning P’ship, 69 S.W.3d 253, 259 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). The City does not dispute that Texas Disposal is an “interested party” whose pleadings allege a TOMA violation based on an insufficiently specific agenda for the April 2021 9 retreat. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 551.041 (“A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”), .142(a) (authorizing interested person to bring action to stop violation). The City argues that the trial court does not have jurisdiction over Texas Disposal’s TOMA claim because it is moot.