Alvin C. Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] The State also stated that it would “[d]efer to the [trial c]ourt.” After reviewing the statute, the trial court found that it might progress with sentencing at its discretion. The trial court proceeded by sentencing Wilson as though he were present. ¶36. Even if Wilson’s alternative argument had been properly preserved, his argument wholly lacks merit. As written above, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Wilson had waived his constitutional rights to be present at trial and by trying him in absentia. Under Section 99-17-9, “the trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-9 (emphasis added). CONCLUSION ¶37. For the reasons stated above, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. ¶38. AFFIRMED. RANDOLPH, C.J., KITCHENS AND KING, P.JJ., MAXWELL, BEAM, CHAMBERLIN, ISHEE AND GRIFFIS, JJ., CONCUR. 14