United States v. Gans
[…] Lips, 22 M.J. 679, 684 (A.F.C.M.R. 1986)), aff’d, 77 M.J. 289 (C.A.A.F. 2018). As charged, the Government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant committed a sexual act upon A1C KB by causing penetration, how- ever slight, of her vulva with his penis, and that Appellant caused bodily harm to A1C KB by such penetration. See Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, pt. IV, ¶ 45b(3)(b) (2016 ed.). “The term ‘bodily harm’ means any offensive touching of another, however slight, including any nonconsensual sexual act . . . .” Article 120(g)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(3) (2016). With regard to con- sent, the statute provides, “‛[C]onsent’ means a freely given agreement to the 6 United States v. Gans, No. ACM 39321 conduct at issue by a competent person. An expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission resulting from the [appellant]’s use of force . . . does not constitute consent.” Article 120(g)(8)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(A). “Lack of consent may be inferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circumstances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because of another person’s actions.” Article 120(g)(8)(C), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(C). 3. Analysis The details of the events that occurred on the night of 22 April 2016 be- tween Appellant, A1C JL, and A1C KB are somewhat muddled but the basic facts are clear.