2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] as part of this same Act, including § 2242 (the statute at issue
in Bruguier), § 2241, and § 2243. Each of these sections
addresses forms of sexual assault within certain extended
federal jurisdictions.
Most important to our analysis in this case are § 2241(c)
and § 2243(a), which deal with sexual acts that are criminal
due to the other person’s age. Section 2241(c) applies to
anyone who, in certain extended federal jurisdictions,
“knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who
36 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
has not attained the age of 12 years,” while § 2243(a) applies
to anyone who, in certain extended federal jurisdictions,
“knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person
who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not
attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years
younger than the person so engaging.”
As the Eighth Circuit explained in exhaustive detail
when comparing § 2242(2) to § 2241(c) and § 2243(a), the
structure of the three provisions is very similar: each bars
knowingly engaging in a sexual act when certain
circumstances are also present. Section 2244(b), the statute