2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] statute, the government must prove that the defendant knew
that the child was under 12 years old in order to obtain a
§ 2244(c) conviction. Because § 2244(c) has less severe
penalties than § 2241(c) and § 2243(a), and because the
latter two statutes explicitly eliminate a mens rea
requirement regarding the victim’s age, the lead opinion
argues that Congress could not have intended to impose the
extra mens rea requirement on defendants charged with
violations of the less serious penalties under § 2244(c). Lead
Op. 19.
But the less severe penalties of § 2244(c) are explainable
regardless of its mens rea requirement. This is because
§ 2244 criminalizes certain sexual contact, whereas § 2241
and § 2243 criminalize certain sexual acts. “Sexual contact”
means “the intentional touching, either directly or through
the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh,
or buttocks of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). A “sexual
UNITED STATES V. PRICE 41
act,” in contrast, is significantly more intrusive,
encompassing:
(A) contact between the penis and the vulva
or the penis and the anus, and for
purposes of this subparagraph contact
involving the penis occurs upon