2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] ultimately selected the Ninth Circuit’s Model Criminal Jury
Instruction for § 2244(b) and the additional instruction
proposed by Price that “permission” under § 2244(b) can be
express or implied, “that is[,] inferred from words or
actions.” The district court denied Price’s request to instruct
8 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
the jury that, in addition, the government must prove that
Price “knew the sexual contact was without A.M.’s
permission.” The district court reasoned “that it is
appropriate not to read into the statute that which it does not
say it requires.”
Price timely appeals.
II.
18 U.S.C. § 2244(b) provides:
Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .
knowingly engages in sexual contact with
another person without that other person’s
permission shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
“Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching,
either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus,
groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an
intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or
gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C.