2 UNITED STATES V. PRICE
[…] “knowingly.” Flores-Figueroa therefore requires us to
presume that the word “knowingly” dictates how the
defendant must have “performed the entire action”Cthat is,
that he knew that he was engaging in sexual contact and that
he knew he was doing so without the other person’s
permission. See id. at 650 (majority opinion). Sexual
contact with permission and sexual contact without
permission are legally worlds apart.
The Eighth Circuit reached the same conclusion in
interpreting a related statute in United States v. Bruguier,
735 F.3d 754 (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc). That statute,
18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), applies to anyone who, in certain
extended federal jurisdictions, “knowingly— . . . engages in
a sexual act with another person if that other person is—
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
UNITED STATES V. PRICE 31
communicating willingness to engage in, that sexual act.”
Pursuant to Flores-Figueroa, the Eighth Circuit held that
“there is a presumption that ‘knowingly’ in section 2242(2)
applies to the circumstances following the conjunction ‘if.’”
Id. at 758.
The case for applying the Flores-Figueroa presumption