04/12/2019
[…] Wife makes two alternative arguments. First, Wife argues
that the trial court erred by failing to apply the “law of the case” doctrine to the present
contempt proceedings. Second, Wife argues that the evidence presented at trial
demonstrated that Husband’s failure to pay his alimony obligation was willful because
Husband had the ability to pay the spousal support. We agree with Wife that the
evidence presented preponderates in favor of a finding that Husband’s failure to comply
with his alimony obligation was willful.
Concerning contempt of court, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102 (2012)
provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any
except the following cases:
-7-
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the
court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of
justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts,
in their official transactions;
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the
such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such
courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
proceedings of the court;
(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of
the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise
tampering with them; or
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
“Contempts may be criminal or civil in nature depending on whether the purpose
of the contempt is to coerce or to punish.” State v. Turner, 914 S.W.2d 951, 954 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1995). This Court has previously distinguished between the two types of
contempt of court as follows: