4 v. No. A-1-CA-36090
[…] 5 Act and related regulations that guided his conclusions of law. We, in turn, must
6 interpret those statutes and regulations. Accordingly, we adhere to a de novo
7 standard in our review. Quantum Corp. v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-
8 NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848. Nonetheless, “in state taxation cases,
9 although we apply the de novo standard, we consider the issues through the lens of
10 a presumption that the Department’s assessment is correct.” Corr. Corp. of Am. v.
11 State, 2007-NMCA-148, ¶ 17, 142 N.M. 779, 170 P.3d 1017; see also NMSA
12 1978, Section 7-1-17(C) (2007) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment
13 made by the department is presumed to be correct.”).
14 {7} Additional principles guide our review. First, the Gross Receipts and
15 Compensating Tax Act establishes a presumption that all receipts are taxable.
16 Section 7-9-5(A). Second, when, as here, we construe a statutory exception to a