State v. Gallegos
[…] Shije, 1998-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 125 15 N.M. 581, 964 P.2d 142 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The plain 16 meaning rule requires that statutes be given effect as written without room for 17 construction unless the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the 18 literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction, in which 19 case the statute is to be construed according to its obvious spirit or reason.” State v. 35          1 Boyse, 2013-NMSC-024, ¶ 9, 303 P.3d 830 (internal quotation marks and citation 2 omitted). 3 {49} As noted above, Section 31-18-15(A)(8) provides that “the basic sentence of 4 imprisonment . . . for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human 5 being[ is] six years imprisonment[.]” By its plain language, the statute does not 6 limit the six-year sentence to “crimes designated as” a third degree felony resulting 7 in the death of a human being as Defendant suggests.