State v. Gallegos
[…] (alterations, internal quotation 2 marks, and citation omitted)). 3 IV. The District Court Properly Sentenced Defendant to Six Years’ 4 Imprisonment Based on His Aggravated Battery Conviction 5 {47} Defendant argues that the district court imposed an illegal sentence of six 6 years for Defendant’s aggravated battery conviction. Defendant contends that the 7 maximum basic sentence for aggravated battery, a third degree felony, is three 8 years’ imprisonment. See NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(C) (1969) (providing that 9 “[w]hoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm . . . or . . . in 10 any manner whereby . . . death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony”), 11 NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(11) (2016) (providing that the basic sentence “for a 12 third degree felony” is “three years imprisonment”).