State v. Gallegos
[…] See State v. Baxendale, 2016-NMCA-048, ¶ 11, 370 P.3d 813 (“Generally, to preserve error on a district court’s refusal to give a tendered instruction, the defendant must tender a legally correct statement of law.”). 9          1 fundamental error only. See Benally, 2001-NMSC-033, ¶ 12. However, even 2 assuming arguendo that Defendant properly preserved this argument, there is still 3 no reversible error based on the district court’s instruction as to child abuse. 4 {15} Section 30-6-1 separately defines and criminalizes “[a]bandonment of a 5 child[,]” on the one hand, and “[a]buse of a child” on the other. Compare § 30-6- 6 1(B) (providing that “[a]bandonment of a child consists of the parent . . . leaving or 7 abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer 8 neglect”), with § 30-6-1(D) (providing that “[a]buse of a child consists of a person 9 knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or 10 permitting a child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life 11 or health; (2) tortured, cruelly