State v. Gallegos
[…] Defendant contends that the 7 maximum basic sentence for aggravated battery, a third degree felony, is three 8 years’ imprisonment. See NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(C) (1969) (providing that 9 “[w]hoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm . . . or . . . in 10 any manner whereby . . . death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony”), 11 NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(11) (2016) (providing that the basic sentence “for a 12 third degree felony” is “three years imprisonment”). While Defendant 13 acknowledges that Section 31-18-15(A)(8) provides that the basic sentence “for a 14 third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being” is six years’ 15 imprisonment and that the jury here returned a special verdict finding that 16 Defendant’s “actions were a significant cause of the death of [Victim,]” Defendant 17 argues that “[t]he Legislature intended to reserve the six-year sentence for crimes 18 designated as a ‘third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being[]’ in 19 [Section 31-18-15(A)(8)].” In other words, under Defendant’s reading of Section 20 31-18-15(A)(8), the basic sentence of six years is intended to apply in the case of 21 someone convicted of voluntary manslaughter, statutorily designated as “a third 34          1 degree felony resulting in the death of a human being,” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3(A) 2 (1994), but not in the circumstances of this case, where Defendant was acquitted of 3 voluntary manslaughter.