IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] contradictory evidence is produced.” Black’s Law Dictionary 598 (8th ed. 2004); see also
Matamoros, 89 N.M. at 127, 547 P.2d at 1169. The Court of Appeals applied this definition
to a provision similar to Section 30-6-1(F) in In re Shaneace L., 2001-NMCA-005, ¶ 12, 130
N.M. 89, 18 P.3d 330. In Shaneace L., the Court reviewed the defendant’s conviction under
NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-12 (1967) (“Use of telephone to terrify, intimidate, threaten,
harass, annoy or offend”) for sufficiency of the evidence in light of Section 30-20-12(B),
which provided that “[t]he use of obscene, lewd or profane language or the making of a
9
threat or statement . . . shall be prima facie evidence of intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten,
harass, annoy or offend.” 2001-NMCA-005, ¶ 12. Unlike the case at bar, in Shaneace L.,
no instruction was given on the basis of this provision. The Court of Appeals held that
Section 30-20-12(B) was the Legislature’s way of mitigating “the difficulty in proving the
requisite statutory intent[.]” Id.